?

Log in

Shake your groove thang... we're gunna dance the night away

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> previous 10 entries

April 6th, 2006


06:24 pm - Happy birthday to me
Tomorrow is my birthday! That's right.. I'll be 20. The big 20. Kinda scary really. Well wishes and such are appreciated. :) I'm goin to Tahoe for a few days, kinda like a bday present. Then I'm goin to KY to visit some battles I have yet to see since November. Can't wait!

Loves!
~Sarah~

(2 comments | Leave a comment)

February 11th, 2006


04:54 pm - bored...
<td align="center"> sarah --
[noun]:

A hard-core grave robber

'How will you be defined in the dictionary?' at QuizGalaxy.com</td>


lol that totally kicks ass! I apologize for not updating.. but I totally forgot my password, until now. Loves!!!

(Leave a comment)

December 23rd, 2005


07:22 pm - haha
Dear Santa...

Dear Santa,

This year I've been busy!

In January I bought porn for hyperbeanrisa (-10 points). Last Saturday I ruled Duluth, Minnesota as a kind and benevolent dictator (700 points). In July I gave miss__g a Dutch Oven (-10 points). In August I gave skinge a wet willie, then I took it back (-5 points). Last Tuesday I caught a purse-snatcher who stole dyinginsideout's purse (30 points).

Overall, I've been nice (705 points). For Christmas I deserve a new bike!

Sincerely,
dramaqueen7

Write your letter to Santa! Enter your LJ username:

(Leave a comment)

December 1st, 2005


06:34 pm - I'm not dead I promise!
Wow, it's been SOOO long since I've done an update it's rediculous. I promise I'm not dead! I've just wandered off into the pain and hell that is Texas. I've been here since July... yea that's a long time, because if you can remember way Way WAY back to February when I left on this adventure that I call the Army. If you don't know why it's been a hot minute since I've been home, I'll catch ya up to speed.
~I broke my hand in Basic or "bootcamp" whichever you prefer.
~Ended up doing bootcamp twice and not just picking up where I left off. Joy
~I didn't leave till my graduation on July 8th
~Got to Ft. Sam Houston on July 9th
~The Army "damaged" my feet
~Then "damaged" my ankles.... knees... hips... and back. *sigh*
~I'm FINALLY in classes to get my job
~The classes are 6 wks and counting
~I'm coming home on Dec 21st!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

PRAISE THE LORD! I'm coming home for like 2 wks, then I go back to Ft. Sam... bleh I know... do some MORE training for 2 wks, graduate 19 Jan O6 and then I'm home for good! I can't believe it's been like a year since I've been gone, but I'm more than happy to finally go back. I actually miss California. Santa Rosa even, omg.

Love Always,
~Sarah~

(2 comments | Leave a comment)

February 18th, 2005


09:03 pm - just for fun


You Are 27 Years Old



27





Under 12: You are a kid at heart. You still have an optimistic life view - and you look at the world with awe.

13-19: You are a teenager at heart. You question authority and are still trying to find your place in this world.

20-29: You are a twentysomething at heart. You feel excited about what's to come... love, work, and new experiences.

30-39: You are a thirtysomething at heart. You've had a taste of success and true love, but you want more!

40+: You are a mature adult. You've been through most of the ups and downs of life already. Now you get to sit back and relax.







SARAH
S is for Serene
A is for Amorous
R is for Radiant
A is for Adaptable
H is for Humorous







Your Brain is 66.67% Female, 33.33% Male



Your brain leans female

You think with your heart, not your head

Sweet and considerate, you are a giver

But you're tough enough not to let anyone take advantage of you!





and now back to my online traffic school..

Love Always,
~Sarah~
Current Mood: boredbored

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

February 16th, 2005


12:04 am - This is why I do what I do...
Today was totally moving. I volunteered at the armory to help set up and prepare the place for the soldiers coming home today. I mingled, and shmoosed the families there.. lol ok not exactly like that. I was too busy setting up food, watching the children, and talking to the four Color Guardsmen to really do too much mingling. The soldiers that came home today went through hell and back it seemed like just to get home to their families. It took like all morning till 3 to get them home. It was on the news and stuff which was pretty sick. Channel 4, 7, and some other one, 101.7 and a journalist showed up to document this wonderful occasion. The mayor and Brig. Gen. of the unit showed up as well. So many people, so much love. I took pictures and I swear when the vans rolled up, after the caravan of cops, and got out to their families I really teared up. I don't even know those men but to see them interact with each other and their families was just amazing.

LOL and on top of that I got me some dates before I leave. Ya know, just to get it out of my system before I take off on Monday. *wink wink* Then I can really focus when I get there.

I can't wait. I'll be gone till early September (Like Whit said) so if ya wanna see me or call me before I go, ya better do it quick. lol.

Other than that I guess this'll be my last post till I get back!! Woot!

I love you all, and ... yeah. hehe

OOO sadly I wont know what my address will be until I get there, so if I have your address, I'll send you something to let you know I'm alive and hopefully one of you will post it for me. That would be fab.

Love Always,
~Sarah~

P.S. If y'all haven't seen the Blue Collar Comedy Tour Rides Again on Comedy Central... you sooo should! Those guys are hilarious... I love Larry the Cable Guy!!! hehe ok I'm done
Current Mood: groggygroggy

(6 comments | Leave a comment)

February 6th, 2005


02:12 pm
Ok so I'm fine. My foot's better and I'm getting ready to leave for Bootcamp on the 21st. I'm totally bummed cuz that means I have to leave everyone I love behind for 6.5 months. Bleh. It's not really that long... ok maybe kinda-- that's like half a year GAH!! lol Only the first 9 weeks I'll be without contact so THAT's not really that long.

I'm excited otherwise. I'm really looking forward to it.

LA was fab! I had a blast there with Lissa, Val, Jenny, Christine, Kurt and Jordan. Salsa dancing, saying up till 1 am, pizza movies, Attack of the Pooh, Gunther, Boy-o-boy, Dirty dancing, Little Mermaid, shopping and all that good stuff. lol Hopefully I'll see them again soon. *hugs*

Love Always,
~Sarah~
Current Mood: flirtyflirty
Current Music: MTV

(Leave a comment)

January 26th, 2005


09:50 pm - Why now???
Ok, 3 weeks before I go off to Bootcamp I rip something in my left foot. I have a cast on it. I don't know if I can go when I'm supposed to. The Dr. says it has to stay for like 5-6 wks.. and it's barely pushing one wk. GAH!!! *dies*

I really hope I can go. If not, people keep telling me it's for the best and I guess it really will be. I'll be useles with my leg like shit if I go.. soo.. *shrug*

WE'll see and I'll keep you posted.

Love Always,
~Sarah~

P.S. I'm leaving for LA tomorrow to visit Lissa and her gals for a while. Fun fun fun :)
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: Jessica Simpson

(4 comments | Leave a comment)

December 18th, 2004


07:50 pm - *Yawn*
Today was the very first day EVER that I drove to San Francisco and back home. Wow. I was totally stoked but then it occurred to me that the majority of my friends had already done that. Oh well, yay for me cuz that was the first time. My sister, niece, Chan and I went to the Charles Dickens Christmas Fair at the Cow Palace. OMG that place rocks!!! There's people in costumes with accents walking around, Scrooge, the Three Christmas ghosts, Tiny Tim and so on are like walking around talking to people. they like stop and act out scenes when they bump into each other. We played games, got our pictures taken vintage style, watched people sing, dance and pretty much had a ball.

I'm definitely going back next year with a costume and an accent. Woot. The whole time we were walking around, Chan and I wanted to start talking with an English accent. lol.

On another note, I'm teaching myself to play the guitar. I'm making quite a progress, I can like play a song (for the most part-and I've just started yesterday) so I'm pretty stoked about that.

I'm tired as hell and beginning to wonder if anyone really reads this.. or if I'm just wasting my time.

Love Always,
~Sarah~
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: jus' the fam in the bg

(4 comments | Leave a comment)

December 7th, 2004


01:51 pm - Hmm...
Is it true that if you don't check your email for over a month, they'll close the account? If so.. I'll have to start a new account when I get back from Basic.

Love Always,
~Sarah~
Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: country

(2 comments | Leave a comment)

> previous 10 entries
> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com